#OrbexMexico

Notice of Privacy

Last Updated: January 10, 2018

Ornex Group, S. de RL de CV (hereinafter "ORBEX"), with address at Calle de la Lava number 2059, Colonia Playas de Tijuana, El Dorado Section of the City of Tijuana, Baja California CP 22505, in compliance with the Law Federal Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations, we respect your concerns about privacy and inform you that we collect and process your personal data for the purposes established in this Privacy Notice.

ORBEX is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, for which we provide the following information:

Personal data we obtain:

We may obtain personal data (such as name, contact data and payment information) of individuals and legal entities, whether they are clients, suppliers, interested in our services, representatives, associates, operational, administrative and / or similar personnel, in relation to various activities such as (i) use of our websites and applications, (ii) shipping activities, including the collection and delivery of shipments, (iii) requests to track shipments or answer questions, (iv) events in which we participate, ( v) promotions and other offers.

The personal data that we may obtain may include: • Individual and business contact information (such as name, company name, physical address, email address, and telephone or fax number) • Shipping information (such as contact details related to the shipment such as the sender and the recipient's name, physical address, email address and telephone number, signature of proof of delivery, account number and information that gives us access to the places to which provide service) and information provided to us regarding the content of certain shipments, but only to the extent that an identifiable person can be linked to such content • Names, email addresses, and phone numbers of other individuals to whom asks us to submit information • Information provided in response to surveys • Username, password and other credentials used to access our services • Social media controls, content and other data posted on our official social media pages or anywhere else on the Internet (such as other public locations) and information (such as email address and other sharing information ) that we obtain through applications, tools, widgets and plug-ins related to our social networks:

  • The geographic location of your mobile device if you use certain features of our applications • Payment and financial information.

  • Tax identification number in circumstances in which you request services for which this information is required or in relation to certain promotions.

  • Other personal information that may be provided to us to obtain some of our services.

When we collect or deliver a shipment or provide other services, we may obtain physical location data. This includes, for example, data that identifies the actual location of a physical address using information such as GPS data, geographic codes, latitude and longitude information, and images of the various locations. Additionally, when you visit our websites, use our applications, or interact with related tools, widgets, or plug-ins, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons.

 

We may also use third-party analytics tools that collect information about visitor traffic on our websites or applications. The providers of third-party applications, tools, widgets, and plug-ins on our websites and applications, such as the Facebook "Like" buttons, may also use automated means to collect information about your interactions with these features. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Collect, deliver and track your shipments.

  • Provide our logistics services such as: (i) dedicated, consolidated, urgent and special shipments; air, sea and land freight, (ii) national and international transportation, (iii) supply chain services, customs clearance and brokerage, (iv) financial services; among others.

  • Process and collect payments.

  • Create and manage: directories, database, order raising, as well as customer and supplier registration forms.

  • Know the profile of the beneficiaries of our services.

  • Carry out studies to determine the satisfaction of our clients.

• Provide customer support and respond and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments • Create and manage your online account at orbexlogistics.net with its various features • We may offer you products and services that we think may interest you • Send invitations special events on important events in which our clients participate or may participate, as well as programs, surveys, contests, other offers and promotions.

  • Allow you to post on our blogs and interact with us through social media.

  • Send information to your contacts if you ask us to do so.

  • Process claims that we receive in connection with our services.

  • Manage, evaluate and improve the services and operations of our business (including the development of new products and services; the administration of our communications; the determination of the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; the analysis and improvement of our products, services , websites and applications; the handling for accounting, auditing, billing activities, reconciliation and collection)

  • Perform data analysis (including market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, among others)

  • Identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activities, as well as claims and other responsibilities.

  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies.

ORBEX may use your personal data for other purposes, as long as these are compatible and can be considered similar or derived from the above.

 

Personal data we share:

We do not sell or share your personal data, except as described in this Privacy Notice. To carry out our collection and delivery services, we share shipping information with third parties such as shippers, consignees, third-party payers, carriers, and / or recipients. We also share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose such information except when necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We may share your personal data with our affiliates, franchises, resellers and / or joint marketing partners. These entities, collectively referred to herein as "ORBEX Business Partners," may use the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Similarly, we may share your physical location with ORBEX Business Partners and other third parties to, for example, improve services based on​​ on location and develop accurate and up-to-date maps. We cannot share your personal data or other personal information with third parties who are not ORBEX Business Partners.

Personal data collected through third-party applications, tools, widgets and plug-ins (such as information obtained through third-party login services or related to the use of the Facebook "Like" button) is collected directly by the providers. of these functions. This information is subject to the privacy policies of the feature providers, and ORBEX is not responsible for the information practices of those providers.

In any case, we promise not to transfer your personal data to third parties that have not been mentioned in this Privacy Notice, without your consent, except in the case of the exceptions provided in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data. in Possession of Individuals, as well as to carry out this transfer in the terms established by said Law.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Since the processing and transfer of your personal data is essential to comply with the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, you must take into consideration that its limitation could prevent us from complying with them and provide you with the quality services that you expect from us. .

Access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of your personal data

You as the owner of personal data may exercise before ORBEX the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (ARCO Rights) regarding the processing of your personal data. Likewise, you may revoke at any time, the consent that you have granted and that is necessary for the processing of your personal data. By way of reference, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition are described below:

 
Right of access: through this right, you may request to be informed what type of personal data is being processed by ORBEX, the origin of said data and the communications that have been made with them.

Right of rectification: you can request to correct or complete personal data that are incorrect or incomplete and that are in the hands of ORBEX.

Right of cancellation: when your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you may request that it be canceled if it is still kept in the ORBEX databases. There are cases in which personal data cannot be canceled by provision of law.

Right of opposition: you may object to the processing of your personal data, when there is a legitimate cause for it, even having previously expressed your consent for such treatment.

You have the right to access your personal data that we have and the details of your treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, or to cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this Notice. Of privacy; are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or, to oppose their treatment for specific purposes.

For the exercise of ARCO Rights, you must submit the respective request either via email sent to customerservice@orbexlogistics.net , or physically by means of a written request with acknowledgment of receipt delivered to the address mentioned in the "How to contact us" section of this Privacy Notice; In both cases, you must specify your full name, the service provided through which your personal data was collected, a description of your request and the reason for it. The physical requests physically delivered to ORBEX must have the autograph signature of the owner of the data; For requests sent by email, the autograph signature will not be necessary, but they must be sent from the personal account of the owner of the personal data.

 

Likewise, we inform you that ORBEX may not be able to cancel or block your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations.

Changes to this privacy notice

At any time, ORBEX may make modifications, changes or updates to this Privacy Notice, either due to new legal requirements, internal policies, privacy practices, new requirements for the administration of customer complaints and claims, or for other reasons, So we promise to keep you informed and updated in this way about the changes that it may undergo.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you want us to update the information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at customerservice@orbexlogistics.net.